Note:

  • The new CCNP Data Center certification required exams are 300-180 DCIT, 300-165 DCII, 300-160 DCID, 300-175 DCUCI and 300-170 DCVAI exams.
  • The last day to test Cisco 810-403 OUTCOMES exam is December 29, 2017.
  • The last day to test Cisco 820-424 BTASBVA exam is December 29, 2017.

Category Archives: CCNP Service Provider

26 Aug

642-883 SPROUTE Online Test-Deploying Cisco Service Provider Network Routing (SPROUTE)

Currently, our 642-883 SPROUTE online test only provide 10 questions. Answer one question correctly, you can get 10 points. The content of these questions are the latest exam content. Please feel free to test your skill level.

If you have some opinions or suggestions about our online test, please leave your message, we will improve it step by step.

Now, begin to test:

Which OSPF feature allows a router with redundant route processors to maintain its OSPF state and adjacencies across planned and unplanned RP switchovers and does this by checkpointing state information from OSPF on the active RP to the standby RP? This feature does not require the OSPF neighbor to support graceful restart.

 
 
 
 
 

Which high-availability mechanism is a detection protocol that is enabled at the interface and at the routing protocol levels?

 
 
 
 
 

In comparing IS-IS with OSPF, a Level-1-2 IS-IS router is similar to which kind of OSPF router?

 
 
 
 
 

When configuring IPv4 and IPv6 IS-IS routing on Cisco IOS XR routers, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

 
 
 
 
 
 

Which four statements are correct regarding IS-IS operations? (Choose four.)

 
 
 
 
 
 

What is function of the RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config-ospf)#distance Cisco IOS-XR command?

 
 
 
 

Which two OSPF network scenarios require OSPF virtual link configuration? (Choose two.)

 
 
 
 
 
 

Which three statements are true regarding the OSPF router ID? (Choose three.)

 
 
 
 
 

On Cisco IOS XR Software, which set of commands is used to enable the gi0/0/0/1 interface for OSPF in area 0?

 
 
 
 
 
 

When troubleshooting OSPF neighbor errors, which three verification steps should be considered.? (Choose three.)

 
 
 
 
 

Question 1 of 10

 

cart

 

 

 

 

15 Nov

cisco certification 642-883 sproute tests

cisco certification 642-883 sproute tests are available now. This cisco 642-883 sproute exam tests a candidate’s knowledge in configuring, verifying, and troubleshooting IPv4 and IPv6 advanced OSPF and IS-IS configuration, BGP configuration, using Cisco IOS-XR RPL to implement routing policies, and implementing high availability routing supporting a service provider network.

This 642-883 SPROUTE exam covers the Cisco IOS, IOS-XE and IOS-XR operating systems. Below are the details of Cisco 642-883 SPROUTE exam topics.

19% 2.0 IS-IS, IPv4, and IPv6 in Service Provider Environments

2.1 Describe multi-area IS-IS operations
2.2 Implement multi-area IS-IS for IPv4 and IPv6 on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.3 Implement IS-IS neighbor authentication on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.4 Troubleshoot IS-IS IOS-XR and IOS-XE configuration errors

22% 3.0 BGP Routing in Service Provider Environments

3.1 Describe the Internet routing hierarchy: Network Service Providers (NSP), Network Access Point (NAP), ISP Tiers (Tier 1, 2 and 3)
3.2 Describe connectivity between an enterprise network and an SP that requires the use of BGP
3.3 Describe connectivity between a SP and upstream SPs
3.4 Describe BGP transit AS operations
3.5 Implement EBGP and IBGP on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
3.6 Implement BGP neighbor authentication on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
3.7 Optimize BGP IOS-XR configurations using af-groups, session-groups, and neighbor-groups
3.8 Optimize BGP IOS-XE configurations using peer-groups
3.9 Influence BGP route selection by using various BGP attributes on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
3.10 Troubleshoot BGP IOS-XR and IOS-XE configuration errors

Practice cisco certification 642-883 sproute tests here. 

 

 

14 Nov

ccnp 642-885 spadvroute study materials

ccnp 642-885 spadvroute study materials are helpful in your preparation. The 642-885 SPADVROUTE, Deploying Cisco Service Provider Advanced Network Routing exam tests a candidate’s knowledge to configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv4 and IPv6 advanced BGP configuration, IP multicasting, and IPv6 transition mechanisms in implementing and supporting a service provider network.

ccnp 642-885 spadvroute study materials objectives are below.

23% 2.0 Multicast Routing in a Service Provider IP NGN Environment

2.1 Describe Multicast Concepts (multicast distribution trees, multicast routing protocols and IGMP operations)
2.2 Describe Any-source multicast (ASM) versus Source Specific Multicast (SSM)
2.3 Describe Intra Domain versus Inter Domain Multicast Routing
2.4 Describe the mapping of multicast IP addresses to MAC addresses
2.5 Describe and illustrate how RFP check can fail if the unicast and multicast topologies are non-congruent
2.6 Describe multiprotocol BGP functions in mroute distribution
2.7 Describe the principles and operations of PIM-SM
2.8 Describe multicast source discovery protocol (MSDP) operations
2.9 Describe methods used to secure multicast
2.10 Implement PIM-SM operations on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.11 Implement Auto-RP, PIMv2 BSR, Anycast RP on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.12 Implement Bi-Dir PIM operations in SP IP NGN environment on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.13 Implement SSM operations on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.14 Implement MSDP operations on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.15 Troubleshoot multicast routing IOS-XR and IOS-XE configurations errors in service provider environments

27% 3.0 IPv6 in a Service Provider IP NGN Environment

3.1 Describe DNS and DHCP operation in IPv6
3.2 Describe the fields that are used in the IPv6 header to support QoS functions
3.3 Describe Cisco IOS/IOS-XE and IOS-XR IPv6 network management and troubleshooting tools like traceroute/ping
3.4 Describe dual-stack implementations
3.5 Describe IPv6 tunneling mechanisms
3.6 Configure IPv6 multicast routing
3.7 Configure static IPv6-in-IPv4 tunnels on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
3.8 Configure dynamic 6to4 tunnels on IOS-XR and IOS-XE

Practice ccnp 642-885 spadvroute study materials here.

 

 

13 Nov

cisco service provider 642-887 spcore certification

cisco service provider 642-887 spcore certification is easy for the candidates to get now. This 642-887 SPCORE exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the concepts and implementation of MPLS technology and MPLS-TE services.

It also validates the understanding of technology principles of basic Quality of Service, and Quality of Service with Multi Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) to implement advanced features and functions.

cisco service provider 642-887 spcore certification exam objectives are below.

32% 2.0 MPLS/LDP in a Service Provider IP NGN Environment

2.1 Describe the CEF, FIB, LFIB and LIB tables on Cisco routers
2.2 Describe MPLS labels and label stack operations on Cisco routers
2.3 Describe LDP operations in Cisco routers
2.4 Describe MPLS OAM (MPLS LSP Ping and MPLS Traceroute)
2.5 Describe MPLS Applications in Service provider environment
2.6 Implement LDP on Cisco IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.7 Implement LDP high availability features on Cisco IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.8 Troubleshoot LDP on IOS-XR and IOS-XE configuration errors

22% 3.0 MPLS/LDP in a Service Provider IP NGN Environment

3.1 Describe MPLS traffic engineering (TE) concepts
3.2 Describe MPLS TE constraint-based path computations
3.3 Describe the details of MPLS TE tunnels, including path setup procedures and path maintenance
3.4 Describe methods of assigning traffic into MPLS TE tunnels
3.5 Implement MPLS TE tunnels on Cisco IOS-XR and IOS-XE
3.6 Implement MPLS TE bandwidth control on Cisco IOS-XR and IOS-XE
3.7 Implement MPLS TE link and node protections on Cisco IOS-XR and IOS-XE

Practice cisco service provider 642-887 spcore certification questions here.

 

 

12 Nov

cisco 642-889 spedge training courses

cisco 642-889 spedge training courses are available. The 642-889 SPEDGE Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services tests a candidate’s knowledge of service provider VPN solutions through enabling point of presence to provide Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPNs.

This Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam covers the Cisco IOS, IOS XE and IOS XR operating systems. Below are the details of Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam objectives.

40% 2.0 MPLS layer 3 VPNs in Service Provider IP NGN Environments

2.1 Describe MPLS layer 3 VPN architecture and operations (RDs, RTs, VRFs, MP-BGP, PE-CE routing)
2.2 Describe the design models for combining Internet access with MPLS Layer 3 VPN services Manager
2.3 Describe the various methods used to deploy IPv6 over MPLS (6PE and 6VPE)
2.4 Implement MP-BGP between PE routers on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.5 Implement PE-CE routings (static, EIGRP, OSPF, BGP) on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.6 Implement complex MPLS layer 3 VPNs on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.7 Implement carrier supporting carrier (CSC) on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.8 Troubleshoot MPLS layer 3 VPNs IOS-XR and IOS-XE configuration errors in service provider environments

19% 3.0 Layer 2 VPNs in Service Provider IP NGN Environments

3.1 Describe L2TPv3 VPNs over an IP core network
3.2 Describe layer 2 VPNs (AToM and VPLS) over an IP/MPLS core network
3.3 Describe AToM Interworking
3.4 Implement AToM on IOS-XR and IOS-XE

Practice cisco 642-889 spedge training courses here. 

 

 

08 Oct

cisco certification 642-883 sproute training

cisco certification 642-883 sproute training is available for the candidates to prepare the test. The Associated Certification is CCNP Service Provider. There are 65-75 questions in real Cisco 642-883 SPROUTE exam, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-883 SPROUTE exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

Share cisco certification 642-883 sproute training questions below.

In comparing IS-IS with OSPF, a Level-1-2 IS-IS router is similar to which kind of OSPF router?
A. ASBR on a normal OSPF area
B. ASBR on NSSA
C. ABR on totally stubby OSPF area
D. ABR on stubby OSPF area
E. ABR on a normal OSPF area
Answer: C

Which high-availability mechanism is a detection protocol that is enabled at the interface and at the routing protocol levels?
A. NSF
B. SSO
C. NSR
D. BFD
E. SDR
Answer: D

Which OSPF feature allows a router with redundant route processors to maintain its OSPF state and adjacencies across planned and unplanned RP switchovers and does this by checkpointing state information from OSPF on the active RP to the standby RP? This feature does not require the OSPF neighbor to support graceful restart.
A. NSR
B. NSF
C. BFD
D. MTR
E. SDR
Answer: A

Get more Cisco 642-883 sproute training questions here. 

 

07 Oct

cisco 642-885 spadvroute study material

cisco 642-885 spadvroute study material is available for the candidates to prepare the test. The Associated Certification is CCNP Service Provider. There are 65-75 questions in real Cisco 642-885 SPADVROUTE exam, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-885 SPADVROUTE exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

Share cisco 642-885 spadvroute study material below.

Which two statements correctly describe the BGP ttl-security feature? (Choose two.)
A. This feature protects the BGP processes from CPU utilization-based attacks from EBGP neighbors which can be multiple hops away
B. This feature prevents IBGP sessions with non-directly connected IBGP neighbors
C. This feature will cause the EBGP updates from the router to be sent using a TTL of 1
D. This feature needs to be configured on each participating BGP router
E. This feature is used together with the ebgp-multihop command
Answer: A,D

When implementing source-based remote-triggered black hole filtering, which two configurations are required on the edge routers that are not the signaling router? (Choose two.)
A. A static route to a prefix that is not used in the network with a next hop set to the Null0 interface
B. A static route pointing to the IP address of the attacker
C. uRPF on all external facing interfaces at the edge routers
D. Redistribution into BGP of the static route that points to the IP address of the attacker
E. A route policy to set the redistributed static routes with the no-export BGP community
Answer: A,C

In Cisco IOS-XR, the maximum-prefix command, to control the number of prefixes that can be installed from a BGP neighbor, is configured under which configuration mode?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp)#
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-af)#
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-nbr)#
D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-nbr-af)#
Answer: D

Get more Cisco 642-885 spadvroute study material here.

 

 

06 Oct

online cisco 642-887 spcore certification

Online Cisco 642-887 spcore certification is available for the candidates to clear the test. The Associated Certification is CCNP Service Provider. There are 65-75 questions in real Cisco 642-887 SPCORE exam, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-887 SPCORE exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

In order to help you get cisco 642-887 spcore certification, share some real 642-887 spcore questions and answers here.

When implementing MPLS DS-TE on Cisco IOS XR routers, all aggregate Cisco MPLS TE traffic is mapped to which class type by default?
A. class-type 0 (bandwidth global pool)
B. class-type 1 (bandwidth subpool)
C. class-type 2 (bandwidth priority)
D. class type class-default (bandwidth best-effort)
Answer: A

On the Cisco IOS XR, which MQC configuration is different than on the Cisco IOS and IOS XE?

A. On the Cisco IOS XR, WRED can only be applied in the output direction.
B. On the Cisco IOS XR, marking can only be applied in the input direction.
C. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can be applied in the input or output direction.
D. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can use up to four priority queues: level 1, level 2, level 3, and level 4.
Answer: C

On Cisco routers, how is hierarchical QoS implemented?
A. Within the parent policy, reference another child policy using the policy-map command.
B. Within the child policy, reference another parent policy using the policy-map command.
C. Use the policy-map command within a service-policy to implement nested policy-maps.
D. Within the parent policy-map, reference another child policy-map using the service-policy command.
Answer: D

Get more Cisco 642-887 spcore certification questions and answers here. 

 

 

04 Oct

cisco certification 642-889 spedge courses

cisco certification 642-889 spedge courses are available now for the candidates to prepare the test. The Associated Certification is CCNP Service Provider. There are 65-75 questions in real Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

Share cisco certification 642-889 spedge courses below.

In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used on the PE router to isolate potential overlapping routing information between different customers?
A. route targets
B. VRFs
C. VC IDs
D. pseudowire IDs
E. pseudowire classes
Answer: B

Within the service provider IP/MPLS core network, what must be implemented to enable Layer 3 MPLS VPN services?
A. IS-IS or OSPF on all the PE and P routers
B. MP-BGP between the PE routers
C. RSVP on all the PE and P routers
D. targeted LDP between the PE routers
E. LDP between the CE and PE routers
Answer: B

In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, which mechanism is used to control which routes are imported to a VRF?
A. RT
B. RD
C. VC ID
D. PW ID
E. VRF ID
Answer: A

Get more Cisco 642-889 spedge courses here. 

 

25 Aug

642-889 SPEDGE Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services

The 642-889 SPEDGE Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services tests a candidate’s knowledge of service provider VPN solutions through enabling point of presence to provide Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPNs. This Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam covers the Cisco IOS, IOS XE and IOS XR operating systems.

Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services is the exam name of 642-889 SPEDGE test. The Associated Certification is CCNP Service Provider. There are 65-75 questions in real Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

Cisco 642-889 SPEDGE exam topics cover the following sections, which are helpful in your preparation.

15% 1.0 VPN in Service Provider IP NGN Environments

1.1 Describe VPN implementation models (overlay, peer-to-peer)
1.2 Describe VPN technologies (L2TPv3, GRE, IPsec VPN, SSLVPN, DMVPN, GETVPN)
1.3 Describe layer 2 vs layer 3 VPNs

40% 2.0 MPLS layer 3 VPNs in Service Provider IP NGN Environments

2.1 Describe MPLS layer 3 VPN architecture and operations (RDs, RTs, VRFs, MP-BGP, PE-CE routing)
2.2 Describe the design models for combining Internet access with MPLS Layer 3 VPN services Manager
2.3 Describe the various methods used to deploy IPv6 over MPLS (6PE and 6VPE)
2.4 Implement MP-BGP between PE routers on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.5 Implement PE-CE routings (static, EIGRP, OSPF, BGP) on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.6 Implement complex MPLS layer 3 VPNs on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.7 Implement carrier supporting carrier (CSC) on IOS-XR and IOS-XE
2.8 Troubleshoot MPLS layer 3 VPNs IOS-XR and IOS-XE configuration errors in service provider environments

19% 3.0 Layer 2 VPNs in Service Provider IP NGN Environments

3.1 Describe L2TPv3 VPNs over an IP core network
3.2 Describe layer 2 VPNs (AToM and VPLS) over an IP/MPLS core network
3.3 Describe AToM Interworking
3.4 Implement AToM on IOS-XR and IOS-XE

16% 4.0 Carrier Ethernet in Service Provider IP NGN Environments

4.1 Describe Carrier Ethernet forums and standards (MEF, IEEE, IETF)
4.2 Describe the concepts of User PE (U-PE) and Network PE (N-PE)
4.3 Describe E-Line vs E-LAN vs E-Tree
4.4 Describe QinQ tunneling
4.5 Describe Provider Backbone Bridge (PBB – aka MAC-in-MAC)
4.6 Describe VPWS vs VPLS
4.7 Describe VPLS vs H-VPLS
4.8 Describe VPLS signaling using LDP or BGP
4.9 Implement QinQ on Cisco ME 3400 switches
4.10 Implement VPLS on IOS-XR and IOS-XE


Recent Posts


Tags

and/or Remove an End-Device and/or Remove an Infrastructure Device and/or Remove Cables (network and/or power) Cisco 642-997 DCUFI exam Cisco 642-999 DCUCI exam Configure Cisco Unity Connection Configure Cisco Unity Express using the GUI Describe and implement centralized call processing redundancy Describe Data Center Structure and Modularity Describe the Design Methodology Describe the Technologies used within the Data Center Describe WLAN Fundamentals Design and Deploy WLAN Infrastructure for Mobility Design Network Management Considerations into a Data Center Design the Access Layer of a Data Center General Networking Knowledge given a Network Design and a set of Requirements High Availability Routing Features Identify Cisco Equipment and Related Hardware Implement high availability features on Cisco Unified Fabric products in a Cisco Data Center Architecture Implement Multicast over Wireless Implement QoS for Wireless Applications Implement VoWLAN Infrastructure Security Infrastructure Services Install Integrate Client Device Security IP Services LAN Switching Technologies Layer 2 Technologies Layer 3 Technologies Maintain Appropriate End-Devices and Industrial Network Infrastructure Devices Manage the Unified Fabric in a Cisco Data Center Architecture Monitoring and Reporting Tools Network Principles Replace Service-Related Knowledge Threat Defense Threat Defense Architectures Troubleshoot Call Setup Issues Troubleshooting Troubleshoot Registration Issues UCS Compute Troubleshooting VPN Technologies WAN Technologies

Links

Powered by CCNP Exams Test Base