Note:

  • CCIE Security 350-018 exam will be retired on January 30, 2017, the new exam is 400-251.
  • CCNA Data Center 640-911 DCICN exam will be retired on April 11, 2017.
  • CCNA Data Center 640-916 DCICT exam will be retired on April 11, 2017.
  • CCNP Data Center 642-035 DCUCT exam will be retired on July 3, 2017.
  • CCNP Data Center 642-980 DCUFT exam will be retired on July 3, 2017.
  • CCNP Data Center 642-996 DCUFD exam will be retired on July 3, 2017.
  • CCNP Data Center 642-997 DCUFI exam will be retired on July 3, 2017.
  • CCNP Data Center 642-998 DCUCD exam will be retired on July 3, 2017.
  • CCNP Data Center 642-999 DCUCI exam will be retired on July 3, 2017.
  • The new CCNP Data Center certification required exams are 300-180 DCIT, 300-165 DCII, 300-160 DCID, 300-175 DCUCI and 300-170 DCVAI exams.

Category Archives: CCNP Service Provider Operations

07 Jan

cisco certification 642-775 msprp kits

The last day to test cisco 642-775 msprp exam is Jan.31, 2015. 642-775 msprp exam is a required one for CCNP Service Provider Operations certification. cisco certification 642-775 msprp kits are available here for people to get certified. Besides, 642-770 OFCN642-780 MSPVM and 642-785 MSPQS are also required tests for CCNP Service Provider Operations certification.

Share cisco certification 642-775 msprp kits below.

Your NMS server reports the message %SNMP-4-NOTRAPIP: SNMP trap source Gigabit Ethernet 1/0/1 has no ip address What does this error message indicate?
A. The interface to be used as the source address has no address associated with it
B. The SNMP server does not have a logging source interface defined.
C. The SNMP-server host command has no specified trap destination.
D. The interface of the trap destination is missing an address.
Answer: A

Two Cisco IOS routers with OSPF configured are unable to establish adjacency. Which debug command will help you to identify the root cause of the problem?
A. debug ip ospf timers
B. debug ip ospf neighbors
C. debug ip ospf network-type
D. debug ip ospf adjacency
Answer: D

 

cart

06 Jan

cisco certification 642-780 mspvm test

642-780 mspvm exam is a required one for CCNP Service Provider Operations certification. cisco certification 642-780 mspvm test is available here to prepare the test. Besides, 642-770 OFCN642-775 MSPRP and 642-785 MSPQS are required exams for CCNP Service Provider Operations certification.

The CCNP Service Provider Operations Certification is being retired. The last day to test for the CCNP Service Provider Operations certification will be January 31, 2015. No new certifications will be issued beginning February 1, 2015.

With a CCNP SP Operations certification, a network professional demonstrates knowledge and skills required to isolate network performance problems, implement proactive fault measures using operations management processes, frameworks, and network management systems.

Share cisco certification 642-780 mspvm test questions below.

When MPLS layer 3 VPN services are implemented, what is the function of the VRF table?
A. The VRF table determines the pseudowire virtual circuits used to for forward labeled packets
B. Multiple VRF instances are used to isolate potently overlapping routing and forwarding information for VPNs.
C. VRF tables are used to translate IP routing prefixes
D. OSPF and IS-IS routing prefixes are MAPPED to there corresponding MPLS labeled prefixes in the VRF table. The prefixes are used by the PE to map forwarded packets between MPLS and NON-MPLS circuits
Answer: B

 

cart

05 Jan

cisco 642-785 mspqs training programs

642-785 mspqs exam is a required one for CCNP Service Provider Operations certification. cisco 642-785 mspqs training programs are available for the candidates to prepare the test. Besides, 642-770 OFCN, 642-775 MSPRP and 642-780 MSPVM exam are required ones for CCNP Service Provider Operations certification.

The Cisco Certified Network Professional Service Provider Operations (CCNP SP Operations) certification validates knowledge and skills required (of a Tier II or Tier III support engineer) to troubleshoot and maintain service provider IP NGN core (PE-PE and PE-CE) network infrastructures.

Share cisco 642-785 mspqs training programs questions below.

You have deployed IP SLA in your network to monitor VoIP. You want to be notified on network delay before it affects voice quality. What threshold should be set?
A. 150 ms one-way
B. 150 ms round trip
C. 50 ms round trip
D. 250 ms one-way
E. 200 ms round trip
Answer: A

 

cart

 

11 Nov

cisco 642-770 ofcn practice tests

It is helpful for the candidates to pass the test with cisco 642-770 ofcn practice tests. The 642-770 Operational Foundations for Cisco Service Provider Core Networks (OFCN) exam is the exam associated with the CCNP SP Operations certification.

This Cisco 642-770 OFCN exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the SP network operations environment, focusing on mid to upper-level processes management, NMS tools, and troubleshooting skills associated with Tier II and Tier III Network Operations.

cisco 642-770 ofcn practice tests objectives are below.

22% 1.0 Perform operations tasks in an IP NOC environment

1.1 Describe release, configuration, change, incident and performance management processes, as related to network operations
1.2 Perform periodic reactive trouble ticket reviews
1.3 Open vendor tickets and escalate as appropriate based on Service Level Agreements
1.4 Resolve escalated incidents or problems by creating RFCs or implementing workarounds
1.5 Document steps that should be taken to resolve particular network problems
1.6 Define proactive problem management and root cause analysis tools and methods
1.7 Plan, coordinate, and support network upgrades and changes
1.8 Identify the methods used to perform proactive network maintenance
1.9 Interpret performance and incident reports and recommend actions for problem avoidance

28% 2.0 Troubleshoot an IP NOC environment

2.1 Describe network troubleshooting methodologies
2.2 Identify information needed to troubleshoot problems
2.3 Identify and categorize network incidents based on the OSI model
2.4 Troubleshoot complex core network faults
2.5 Troubleshoot transport layer and network access technologies to the aggregation edge
2.6 Isolate problems using standard TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 tools
2.7 Identify the most probable cause of a problem based on troubleshooting test output
2.8 Troubleshoot network service issues and its interoperability with OSS platforms within the core network
2.9 Use protocol analysis and packet decode tools to diagnose and troubleshoot network issues
2.10 Interpret XML messages and protocol without the use of NMS

Practice cisco 642-770 ofcn practice tests here. 

 

 

10 Nov

cisco 642-775 msprp exam questions and answers

cisco 642-775 msprp exam questions and answers are available. The 642-775 Maintaining Cisco Service Provider Routing Protocols (MSPRP) exam is an exam associated with the CCNP SP Operations certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and use of Interior Gateway Protocols (IGP) such as OSPF or IS-IS, and an Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) BGP, in supporting Service Provider environments.

It also assesses candidate’s understanding of advanced routing policies using route maps, with Cisco IOS, and the Routing Policy Language (RPL), with Cisco IOS XR. Furthermore, the cisco 642-775 msprp exam assesses candidate’s knowledge regarding monitoring and troubleshooting these technologies in SP environments. Candidates can prepare for this Cisco 642-775 msprp exam by taking the MSPRP Maintaining Cisco Service Provider Routing Protocols course.

cisco 642-775 msprp exam questions and answers objectives are below.

11% 1.0 Describe IGP technology fundamentals in the IP NGN core

1.1 Describe OSPF, IS-IS and RIP technology fundamentals
1.2 Describe IGP architecture
1.3 Describe IGP route selection and summarization
1.4 Describe IGP routing updates and redistribution
1.5 Describe the method by which IGP updates are sent
1.6 Configure IGP protocols with IOS and IOS XR
1.7 Describe IGP adjacency flaps
1.8 Describe IGP performance issues
1.9 Describe the differences between IOS and IOS XR IGP operation

18% 2.0 Describe and configure BGP technology fundamentals in the IP NGN core

2.1 Describe BGP,eBGP, iBGP and IOS XR
2.2 Describe the BGP architecture
2.3 Describe fundamental BGP attributes and protocol behavior
2.4 Describe BGP route selection and summarization
2.5 Describe BGP updates and redistribution
2.6 Describe BGP adjacency flaps and performance issues
2.7 Describe the differences between IOS and IOS XR BGP operation
2.8 Configure BGP with IOS and IOS XR

Practice cisco 642-775 msprp exam questions and answers here.

 

08 Nov

cisco 642-780 mspvm exam prep

cisco 642-780 mspvm exam prep is helpful in your exam preparation. The 642-780 MSPVM Maintaining Cisco Service Provideer exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and use of Multi-Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) and associated technologies in supporting service-provider environments.

Furthermore, the 642-780 MSPVM exam assesses candidate’s knowledge regarding monitoring and troubleshooting MPLS in SP environments. Below are the details of cisco 642-780 mspvm exam prep objectives.

26% 2.0 Manage MPLS VPNs in an IP service provider network to aid with fault and incident management

2.1 Determine statistics needed to identify VPN faults
2.2 Obtain L2 MPLS VPN statistics using IOS
2.3 Obtain L2 MPLS VPN statistics using IOS XR
2.4 Obtain L3 MPLS VPN statistics using IOS
2.5 Obtain L3 MPLS VPN statistics using IOS XR
2.6 Determine the source of the fault given L2/L3 VPN and IP VPN statistics
2.7 Determine how to resolve VPN incident and restore service

31% 3.0 Describe and configure MPLS in an IP service provider network

3.1 Describe the MPLS architecture
3.2 Describe MPLS Traffic Engineering
3.3 Describe multi-protocol BGP
3.4 Configure MPLS using IOS and verify configuration using show commands
3.5 Configure MPLS using IOS XR and verify configuration using show commands
3.6 Describe MPLS Operation Administration Management

Practice cisco 642-780 mspvm exam prep here. 

 

 

07 Nov

cisco certification 642-785 mspqs books

cisco certification 642-785 mspqs books are available.  This Cisco 642-785 MSPQS exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of QoS mechanisms to support Service Provider networking environments, including how they are monitored, implemented, and troubleshot using both Cisco IOS and IOS XR operating systems.

Furthermore, it assesses a candidate’s ability to manage performance and capacity based on QoS statistics gathered from a SP IP NGN environment. Below are the objectives of cisco certification 642-785 mspqs books.

20% 1.0 Describe QoS fundamentals call processing redundancy

1.1 Describe fundamental QoS technology
1.2 Describe QoS traffic classifications
1.3 Describe MQC in IOS and IOS XR operation
1.4 Configure and interpret Cisco IOS Software legacy QoS mechanisms
1.5 Describe QOS for MPLS VPNS for end-to-end service
1.6 Describe the IOS QoS mechanisms
1.7 Explain QoS issues which are unique to service providers
1.8 Describe QoS issues resulting from implementing of oversubscription

40% 2.0 Manage performance and capacity based on QoS statistics in an IP NGN network operating center (NOC) environment

2.1 Use industry standard network management to monitor and diagnose QoS
2.2 Issue standard CLI commands in Cisco IOS and Cisco IOS XR Software for monitoring QoS operations
2.3 Use IP SLA to monitor traffic performance and diagnose QoS
2.4 Use Netflow to monitor traffic performance
2.5 Analyze statistics based on traffic classes and patterns
2.6 Given a QoS policy ticket that accurately defines an issue, describe the adverse effects that might result from a fix

Practice cisco certification 642-785 mspqs books here. 

 

 

 

 

03 Oct

cisco certified 642-770 ofcn training

Cisco certified 642-770 ofcn training is available for the candidates to prepare the test. The Associated Certification is CCNP Service Provider Operations. There are 60-70 questions in real Cisco 642-770 OFCN exam, which will take the candidates 75 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-770 OFCN exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

Share cisco certified 642-770 ofcn training below.

Which command displays the target configuration in Cisco IOS XR Software.?
A. show config
B. show running-config
C. show config running
D. show config merge
Answer: A

What will happen if a new version of Cisco IOS XR Software is installed and activated, and then the router reloads?
A. When the router comes back, the new version is loaded and the old and new versions are on disk0.
B. When the router comes back, the new version is loaded and only the new version is on disk0.
C. When the router comes back, the old version is loaded and the old and new versions are on disk0.
D. When the router comes back, the old version is loaded and only the old version is on disk0.
Answer: C

When is it appropriate to use the commit replace command?
A. When you want to replace the existing configuration for an ipv4 address on an interface.
B. When you want to replace all configurations under router ospf.
C. When you want to replace the entire running configuration with the target configuration.
D. The commit replace command does the same as the commit command.
Answer: C

Get more cisco certified 642-770 ofcn training here. 

 

 

02 Oct

ccnp certification 642-775 msprp training

Cisco ccnp certification 642-775 msprp training is available for the candidates to prepare the test. In real Cisco 642-775 msprp test, there are 65-75 questions, which will take the candidates 75 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-775 msprp exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

Share Cisco ccnp certification 642-775 msprp training below.

Two Cisco IOS routers with OSPF configured are unable to establish adjacency. Which debug command will help you to identify the root cause of the problem?

A. debug ip ospf timers
B. debug ip ospf neighbors
C. debug ip ospf network-type
D. debug ip ospf adjacency
Answer: D

You want to filter certain prefixes that are advertised by the BGP neighbor of the neighboring autonomous system. Which command will filter prefixes that are advertised from the BGP neighbor 2.2.2.2? For filtering, use the already configured route map as123.
A. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123
B. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123 out
C. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123 in
D. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123
E. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123 out
F. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123 in
Answer: C

What is the difference between community sets and extended community sets in Cisco IOS XR Software?
A. Extended community sets match community values that are larger than 65535.
B. Extended community sets match non-IP traffic.
C. Extended community sets are used when all regular community sets are in use.
D. Extended community sets are used to match extended community values.
Answer: D

Get more Cisco 642-775 msprp training questions here. 

 

 

 

30 Sep

cisco certified 642-780 mspvm courses

cisco certified 642-780 mspvm courses are available now, which can help the candidates to prepare the test well. The Associated Certification is CCNP Service Provider Operations. There are 60-70 questions in real 642-780 MSPVM exam, which will take the candidates 75 minutes to complete the test. The available language is English. Candidates can register Cisco 642-780 MSPVM exam at Pearson VUE testing center.

Share Cisco 642-780 MSPVM courses below.

Which statement about LSP ping is true?
A. LSP ping access ICMP packets
B. A successful LSP ping ensures that the echo-reply are labled
C. If an IP ping exceeds, than an LSP ping succeed if MPLS is enabled along the path
D. A successful LSP ping validates reachability to the destination along the MPLS data plane
Answer: D

What does the auto tunnel template interface configure?
A. MPLS TE tunnel mesh groups
B. Virtual private LAN services
C. MPLS VPN VRF instances
D. MP-BGP peering
E. LDP tunnels
F. MPLS TE tunnel dynamic route
Answer: A

You have been asked to compare parameters of layer 2 MPLS vpn services at two remote ends using the show mpls 12 binding command What three items of relevant information should you use to ensure that layer two VPN parameters are configured correctly? (Choose three)
A. Local and remote labels
B. Encapsulation
C. VC type
D. VCCV
E. VC ID
F. MTU
Answer: A,C,D

Get more cisco certified 642-780 mspvm courses here. 

 

 

 


Recent Posts


Tags

and/or Remove an End-Device and/or Remove an Infrastructure Device and/or Remove Cables (network and/or power) Cisco 642-997 DCUFI exam Cisco 642-999 DCUCI exam Configure Cisco Unity Connection Configure Cisco Unity Express using the GUI Describe and implement centralized call processing redundancy Describe Data Center Structure and Modularity Describe the Design Methodology Describe the Technologies used within the Data Center Describe WLAN Fundamentals Design and Deploy WLAN Infrastructure for Mobility Design Network Management Considerations into a Data Center Design the Access Layer of a Data Center General Networking Knowledge given a Network Design and a set of Requirements High Availability Routing Features Identify Cisco Equipment and Related Hardware Implement high availability features on Cisco Unified Fabric products in a Cisco Data Center Architecture Implement Multicast over Wireless Implement QoS for Wireless Applications Implement VoWLAN Infrastructure Security Infrastructure Services Install Integrate Client Device Security IP Services LAN Switching Technologies Layer 2 Technologies Layer 3 Technologies Maintain Appropriate End-Devices and Industrial Network Infrastructure Devices Manage the Unified Fabric in a Cisco Data Center Architecture Monitoring and Reporting Tools Network Principles Replace Service-Related Knowledge Threat Defense Threat Defense Architectures Troubleshoot Call Setup Issues Troubleshooting Troubleshoot Registration Issues UCS Compute Troubleshooting VPN Technologies WAN Technologies

Links

Powered by CCNP Exams Test Base